The Foster Parent NETwork

San Joaquin County

 

Phone 209-465-KIDS (5437)

 

Home Page
Programs
FAQ's
Title 22 Regulations
Section 89200-89227
Section 89227-89256
Section 89261-89420
Section 89421-89587.1
Title 22 Regulations (Spanish)
CHDP Medical Providers
Dental Providers
Resources & Links
Contact Your Social Worker
Literature Review
Newsletter
Orientation Schedule
  An Invitation to Become a Foster Parent (Video)
  HSA Home Page

Free Acrobat Reader...Click Here!

Questions About the Home

Q: Are there different types of Foster Homes?

A: Yes, there are.  The following types of Foster Homes are licensed by San Joaquin County:

EMERGENCY SATELLITE FOSTER HOMES

These homes provide care for children on an emergency, short-term basis.

LONG-TERM FOSTER HOMES

These homes provide ongoing, long-term foster care for children, which could extend until the age of 18 years, for the child. 

FOSTER-ADOPT HOMES

These homes are licensed for individuals seeking to adopt a child through San Joaquin County HSA. 

Q: What are some of the standards our home must meet?

A: Some of the standards that a foster home must meet are:

  1. Foster homes shall be reasonably clean, orderly and in a good state of repair. They must have enough space to give children a comfortable and sanitary home.
  2. Play is a child's business. Foster homes need to have enough indoor play space for children and shall have enough yard space which for children under 5 years must be fenced and free of hazards to life and health.
  3. A child needs a place of his own. No foster child shall sleep in a detached building, unfinished attic, basement, stair hall or room used for other than bedroom purposes, and family's own children shall not be moved and made to use such sleeping quarters because of the presence of a foster child.
  4. Bedrooms shall have privacy, be adequately ventilated and located within call of an adult. A child must have a place for his clothing and personal belongings. Two children may share a bedroom.
  5. Children of opposite sex over five years of age shall not share a bedroom. Children over two years of age shall not sleep in the same room with an adult.
  6. Individual beds. An individual bed shall be provided for each child. Each bed shall have a clean comfortable mattress and adequate bedding.
  7. All Medications shall be stored in a locked cabinet or storage area.
  8. All cleaning supplies shall be stored up high, safely and out of the reach of children. 
  9. All weapons and firearms shall be safely locked in a storage cabinet.  Ammunition must be locked in a separate location. 
  10. There must be a pure water supply.  If you have a well, it must be approved by the County Health Department. 
  11. Swimming Pools must meet the following regulations:
  • All homes that accept children under 10 years of age or a child that has a condition including one that makes the child developmentally disabled, or mentally handicapped, and for whom special care and supervision is required as a result of his/her condition, shall ensure the inaccessibility of pools, including swimming pools (in-ground and above-ground), fixed-in-place wading pools, hot tubs, spas, fish ponds, and similar bodies of water through a pool cover or by surrounding the pool with a fence. Fences must have a five-foot, see-through fence and a self-latching gate.
  • Above ground pools must be fenced-in or otherwise be inaccessible when not in use.
  • Spas must have a locking cover.

How many children may share a room?

A: No more than two children of either gender who are under the age of 5 years may share a bedroom. If children are over 5, they may share a bedroom with one other child of the same gender only. Exceptions may be granted depending upon individual circumstances.

Q: Can my child share a bedroom with a foster child?

A: Yes, depending upon the individual foster child. Some foster children may have histories that would preclude them sharing a room with another child. No more than two children of either gender who are under the age of 5 years may share a bedroom. If children are over 5 years of age, they may share a bedroom with one other child of the same gender only. Exceptions may be granted depending upon individual circumstances.
 

About Licensing | About the Application | About the Caretaker
About the Home | About Placement

About Us | Board of Supervisors | CalWORKs | Children's Services
Aging and Community Services | Medi-Cal | CalFresh | Program Development | Administration
Community Resources | Contact Us | Site Map | Instructions |
Employment Opportunities

Copyright 2007 San Joaquin County Human Services Agency. All rights reserved.
Please contact the Webmaster with your suggestions or comments.